Shows

What’s on in 2020?
See what your favorite theatre or dance company is up to, or find some new favorites.

Shows are listed by company and month of start date, so be sure to browse the previous month for longer-running or months-spanning shows. Companies with primary showings outside of Seattle will have primary location noted. (Listings are currently limited to those based in King, Pierce, Snohomish, and Thurston Counties.)

 

COVID-19 (coronavirus) note:
All current (in-person) productions are cancelled as of 3/16/2020. 

Rescheduled shows are updated on the below list when received. For now, please assume all shows March shows have been cancelled unless they are noted as live-streaming events, and all others are in a state of flux. 

An archive of pre-3/16 show cancellations and postponements can be found here. Virtual events will be added when received to the Calendar page. 

(Updated 3/30, 1:45pm.)   

 

Want to add your company’s show dates or submit a company profile? Email NWTheatre.org@gmail.com with show information or to request a profile questionnaire. Shows are added on a rolling basis — the sooner, the better. All listings are provided free of charge. 

 

Photo: Lights up before Strawberry Theatre Workshop’s ‘Our Country’s Good’. Photo by Chase D. Anderson.

 

(Jump to letter)

# | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

 

 

#

The 14/48 Projects

January: The World’s Quickest Theatre Festival (at ACT, 1/10-18)

June: Food Theater Thunderdome (at Cafe Nordo, 6/4-13)

August: The World’s Quickest Theatre Festival (8/7-15)

December: Theater Anonymous: It’s a Wonderful Life

 

18th & Union

January: #adulting (from Lowbrow Opera Collective, 1/30-2/9)

February: 1984 (from Radial Theater Project, 2/21-3/14) (Show closed early, later performances may be added); New Day Rising (from Tom Spangenberg, 2/23-3/8)

 

The 5th Avenue Theatre

February: Bliss (2/6-23, opens 2/14)

March: Sister Act (3/13-4/5) (All performances cancelled) 

April: Jersey Boys (4/14-19)

May: Once Upon an Island (5/12-24)

June: Evita (6/12-7/3)

 

A

ACT Theatre

February: Solo Fest (2/6-16)

March: Raisins in a Glass of Milk (3/20-23) (All performances cancelled); Sweat (3/20-4/12) (All performances cancelled)

April: The Effect (4/17-5/10) (All performances cancelled)

June: Choir Boy (6/5-28)

September: The Laugh Track (9/11-10/4)

October: Witch (10/23-11/15)

 

Akropolis Performance Lab (Lake Forest Park)

February: Sunday Salon (2/16)

October: Long Day’s Journey Into Night (10/30-11/21) (All performances cancelled) 

 

Albatross Theatre Laboratory

January: Pontypool reading (1/12)

March: Imogen Says Nothing reading (3/8) (Show postponed to 4/5)

April: Imogen Says Nothing reading (4/5)

 

Allegory

 

Annex Theatre

January: You’d Better Sit Down for This (1/30-2/29)

April: One Horse Town (4/3-5/2) (Performances will be live-streamed)

May: Dawn of the She-Devil of the China Seas (5/29-6/20)

August: Breakup Bench (8/7-9/5)

October: The Vampires of the Neverwood (10/16-11/14)

Ongoing: Weird & Awesome with Emmett Montgomery (1st Sundays); Spin the Bottle (2nd Thursdays)

 

ArtsWest

January: The Revolutionists (1/16-2/9)

March: Saint Joan (3/11-4/5) (All performances postponed)

April: Alex & Alix (4/29-5/24) (All performances postponed)

June: Saint Joan (opens 6/9); Miss You Like Hell (6/17-7/26) (All performances cancelled)

August: Alex & Alix (opens 8/20)

 

As If Theatre Company (Kenmore)

March: The Cake (3/19-4/5) (All performances postponed)

October: The Cake (10/29-11/15)

 

B

Ballyhoo Theatre

March: Ruthless the Musical (3/6-22)

May: The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (5/1-10)

June: Ballyhoo Cabaret: Summer Nights (6/8)

July: Head Over Heels (7/17-26)

August: Summer workshop musical [TBA] (8/14-16)

 

Base

February: A Future Western (with C-LS, 2/7-8); Sisters Show (with Ilona & Danica Bito, 2/16); 12 Minutes Max (2/23-24); Writhing Treasure Feast (with Vanessa Skantze, 2/28-3/1)

April: Burden of Joy (with Maureen Whiting, 4/10-12) (All performances postponed to fall, dates TBA)

May: 12 Minutes Max (5/17-18)

 

Book-It Repertory Theatre

February: Turn of the Screw (2/12-3/8)

June: Story of Edgar Sawtelle (6/3-28) (All performances cancelled)

 

Burien Actors Theatre (Burien)

February: The Rocky Horror Show (2/21-3/22) (Show closed early)

April: A Good Farmer (4/24-5/17)

 

C

Café Nordo

February: The Angel in the House (2/8-3/15) (Show closed early)

April: Curiouser and Curiouser (4/2-5/31) (Opening postponed)

June: The Ghost Forest (6/27-8/1)

 

Can Can Culinary Cabaret

January: Peacock (1/9-5/17) (Show closed early)

Ongoing: The Midnight Show (Friday & Saturday nights); The Brunch Show (Saturday & Sunday mornings) (All performances cancelled through 3/31)

 

Carco Theatre (Renton)

 

Centerstage Theatre (Federal Way)

January: Let There Be Love (1/31-2/23)

March: Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (3/27-4/19) (All performances postponed TBA)

May: The Importance of Being Earnest (5/22-6/14)

 

Central District Forum for Arts & Ideas

January: Showing Out – Black Choreographers (1/17-18)

February: Sunday Dinner (on Sat.) – Black Bois (1/15)

March: Sunday Dinner – Barbara Earl Thomas (3/8) (Event postponed TBA); Masked/Unmasked (3/20-21) (All performances cancelled)

April: Kitchen Sessions (4/24) (Event cancelled)

May: Comedy Night (5/16)

 

The Changing Scene Theatre Northwest (Tacoma)

 

Copious

Year-round programming and rentals

 

Cornish College of the Arts Theatre & Dance

February: Tiny Dances – To Love or Not (2/14); Dance BFA Concerts (2/22-23)

March: Terpsichores Landing (3/22) (All performances postponed TBA)

April: The Lore Project (4/4-6); Dance Theater (4/17-18) (All performances postponed TBA)

 

D

Dacha Theatre

February: The Moors (2/21-3/7)

 

Deaf Spotlight

 

Dukesbay Productions (Tacoma)

October: God Said This [dates TBA]

 

E

Earth Pearl Collective

May: Sovereign Festival (dates TBA)

 

Edmonds Community College Black Box Theatre (Edmonds)

 

Edmonds Driftwood Players (Edmonds)

January: [MISS] (1/16-19)

February: Pride and Prejudice (2/14-3/1)

March: 11th Annual Festival of Shorts (3/13-15) (All performances cancelled)

April: The Producers (4/17-5/10) (All performances cancelled)

June: Unnecessary Farce (6/12-28)

 

 

eSe Teatro

 

F

Fantastic.Z Theatre (on hiatus)

 

Fern Shakespeare Company

 

Freehold Theatre

 

Funhouse Family

June: Funhouse VI (6/18-20)

 

G

Gay City Arts

April: The True Adventures of 2 Black Crips (4/30-5/2) (No information available, but all performances appear to be cancelled)

May: And Then I Got Fired (5/28-30)

 

GreenStage (summer seasonal)

 

H

The Hansberry Project

 

Harlequin Productions (Olympia)

January: Noises Off (1/15-2/8)

February: The Highest Tide (2/26-3/21) (Show closed early)

April: For Peter Pan on Her 70th Birthday (4/2-19) (All performances postponed TBA); A Bright Room Called Day (4/29-5/23)

June: Into the Woods (6/17-7/25)

August: Snow in Midsummer (9/19-10/12)

September: This Flat Earth (9/3-20); Fun Home (9/30-10/24)

November: A Christmas Carol (11/25-12/31)

 

The Horse in Motion

 

I

[independent productions]

March: Briar/Rose: A New Musical Fairytale (3/20-21, at Cornish Raisbeck) (All performances cancelled or postponed)2020 Visions: 11 Mind Expanding New Short Plays (3/20-29, at Theatre4) (All performances postponed TBA)

 

Intersections (annual comedy festival)

March: Intersections Festival (3/26-29) (All performances postponed TBA)

 

Intiman Theatre

 

J

Jet City Improv

Year-round programming (improv)

 

K

No companies at this time.

 

L

Lakewood Playhouse (Lakewood)

January: Heathers – The Musical (1/17-2/9)

February: The Wolves (2/28-3/22) (Show closed early)

April: Murder on the Nile (4/9-5/3) (All performances postponed)

May: Murder on the Nile (5/1-24); Ragtime – The Musical (5/28-6/28) (All performances postponed)

June: Ragtime – The Musical (6/5-7/5)

 

Langston Seattle

Year-round programming & rentals

 

Latino Theatre Projects

 

Live Girls! Theater

June: Cupcake Reading Series [date TBA]

 

Living Voices

Year-round touring

 

M

Macha Theatre Works

January: Distillery reading (1/6)

February: Distillery reading (2/3)

March: Distillery reading (3/2) (cancelled); The Fifth Wave (3/13-28) (All performances postponed TBA)

April: Distillery reading (4/5)

May: Distillery reading (5/3)

June: Distillery reading (6/1)

 

The Mahogany Project

 

ManeStage Theatre (Puyallup)

February: Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (2/14-3/1)

March: Anne of Green Gables (3/20-4/5) (All performances postponed)

May: The Sound of Music (5/1-17); Anne of Green Gables (5/29-6/14)

July: [musical TBA] (7/17-8/2)

 

MAP Theatre

City of Presidents [dates TBA]

 

Mirror Stage

April: Activism Brunch (4/11) (Event moved to live-streaming online)

May: Expand Upon – Gun Control (5/2-10)

 

N

New City Theater (on hiatus)

 

Northwest Playwrights Alliance (Olympia & others)

February: New play readings (2/5, 2/12)

 

O

On the Boards

January: Performance Lab – HATLO (1/15); Jaha Koo – Cuckoo (1/23-26)

February: Solo – A Festival of Dance (2/20-23)

March: Timothy White Eagle – The Violet Symphony (3/19-22) (All performances postponed TBA)

April: Markeith Wiley – W(UT) (4/9-12); Small Human Festival (4/23-26); Performance Lab – Dakota Camacho (4/29)

May: Tina Satter/Half Straddle – Is This a Room (5/7-10)

June: Pat Graney – ATTIC (6/4-7) (cancelled or postponed); Takahiro Yamamoto – Direct Path to Detour (6/4-7); Northwest New Works Festival [dates TBA]

 

P

Pacific Northwest Ballet

January: Cinderella (1/31-2/9)

March: One Thousand Pieces (3/13-22) (All performances cancelled); Beauty and the Beast (3/15-22) (All performances cancelled)

April: Giselle (4/10-19) (All performances cancelled) 

 

Pacific Play Company

May: The Adventures of Lulu (5/7-17)

 

Palace Theatre & Art Bar

Year-round programming and rentals

 

Parley

January: Finding Ruth reading (1/27)

February: The Oysterman’s House (2/20-22)

March: Cornelia’s Visitors reading (3/25) (Performance postponed)

 

Penguin Productions

March: Juliet Among the Changelings reading (3/15) (Changed to live-streaming)

May: King Lear (5/14-17); Finding Trails new play festival (5/29-31)

 

Phoenix Theatre (Edmonds)

February: Wonder of the World (2/7-3/1)

April: She Kills Monsters (4/3-26) (All performances cancelled or postponed)

May: Glorious (5/29-6/21)

 

Pocket Theater (inactive)

 

Pony World Theatre

April: What We Were (4/10-5/2) (All performances postponed TBA) 

 

Pork Filled Productions

Unleashed 2020 reading series [dates TBA]

 

Pratidhwani

 

PRICEarts

 

Q

No companies at this time.

 

R

ReAct Theatre

 

Really Really Theatre Group

 

Reboot Theatre

April: Cabaret (4/10-25) (All performances postponed)

 

Red Curtain Foundation for the Arts (Marysville)

January: A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Gynecologic Oncology Unit at Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center of New York City (1/17-2/2)

February: The Importance of Being Earnest (2/28-3/15)

April: The Rememberer (4/10-26) (All performances cancelled)

May: Once Upon a Mattress (5/22-6/7)

 

Red Rover Theatre Company

February: Asylum in Georgia (2/13-29)

 

The Rendezvous

Year-round programming and rentals

 

Renton Civic Theatre (Renton)

February: Sylvia (2/7-22)

April: Fences (4/3-18) (4/24-5/9) (All performances postponed; expected opening 4/24)

June: Hair (6/5-20)

 

 S

The Scratch

 

The Seagull Project

 

Seattle Central College Drama

 

Seattle Children’s Theatre

February: Snow White (2/6-3/15) (Show closed early)

March: The Best Summer Ever (3/19-4/19) (All performances cancelled)

April: Don’t Let the Pigeon Drive the Bus – The Musical (4/9-5/24) (All performances cancelled)

 

Seattle Gilbert & Sullivan Society

July: The Pirates of Penzance (7/10-26)

 

Seattle Musical Theatre

April: In the Heights (4/30-5/10)

 

Seattle Opera

January: Eugene Onegin (1/11-25)

February: Wilde Tales (2/7-9, at Cornish); Charlie Parker’s Yardbird (2/22-3/7)

May: La bohème (5/2-19) (All performances cancelled)

June: Earth to Kenzie (6/6, 13)

August: Pagliacci & Cavalleria rusticana (8/8-22)

October: The Elixir of Love (10/17-31)

 

Seattle Pacific University Theatre

January: Urinetown – The Musical (1/30-2/8)

April: The Shakers of Mount Lebanon Will Hold a Peace Conference This Month (4/23-5/2)

May: Cymbeline (5/26-30)

 

Seattle Playwrights Salon

January: Salon reading (1/23)

February: Salon reading (2/27)

March: Salon reading (3/26) (Performance postponed TBA)

April: Salon reading (4/23)

May: reading at U-Heights (5/15); Salon reading (5/28)

June: Salon reading (6/25)

 

Seattle Public Theater

January: Admissions (1/31-2/23)

March: Pipeline (3/20-4/12) (All performances cancelled or postponed)

May: Cost of Living (5/22-6/14) (All performances cancelled or postponed)

 

Seattle Repertory Theatre

January: True West (1/17-2/16)

February: The Children (2/7-3/15) (Show closed early); August Wilson Monologue Competition (2/21); August Wilson’s Jitney (2/28-3/29) (Show closed early)

April: The Importance of Being Earnest (4/17-5/17) (All performances cancelled or postponed)

May: Lydia and the Troll (5/8-6/14) (All performances cancelled or postponed)

 

Seattle Shakespeare Company

January: The Rivals (1/7-2/2)

March: Troilus and Cressida (3/17-4/12) (All performances cancelled)

April: Macbeth (4/21-5/17) (All performances cancelled)

 

Seattle Theatre Group

Year-round programming and rentals

 

Seattle University Drama

February: 45 Plays for 45 Presidents (2/19-3/1)

 

SecondStory Repertory Theatre (Redmond)

January: Saint Joan (1/31-2/16)

March: The Fantasticks (3/13-4/5) (No cancellation info available, but show cannot occur as scheduled)

May: Copenhagen (5/1-17)

June: Starmites Pro (6/5-21)

 

The Shattered Glass Project

March: Incubator/Mentor reading (3/27) (Performance cancelled)

 

Shoreline Community College Theater (Shoreline)

February: The Threepenny Opera (2/28-3/8) (Show closed early)

March: The Library (3/12-15) (All performances cancelled)

May: How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying (5/8-17)

June: Shoreline Shorts (6/11-14)

 

Showtunes Theatre Company

May: La Cage aux Folles (5/9-17) (All performances postponed)

September: La Cage aux Folles (9/19-27)

 

SIS Productions

 

Slate Theater

 

Sound Theatre Company

January: Reparations (1/8-2/2); Quantum reading (1/13)

March: Changer and the Star People (3/26-4/13) (All performances postponed TBA)

August: The Madwoman of Chaillot (8/2-22)

 

Spectrum Dance Theater

April: Pool (4/2-5); After (4/9-11) (All performances postponed to the fall, dates TBA)

 

Strawberry Theatre Workshop

January: Our Country’s Good (1/23-2/22)

May: [TBA] (5/28-6/27)

 

 T

Tacoma Arts Live (Tacoma)

February: Oleanna (2/6-23)

March: Tribes (3/26-4/11) (Opening delayed to 4/4 or later)

June: Cowboy vs. Samurai (6/6-21)

Year-round programming and rentals

 

Tacoma Little Theatre (Tacoma)

January: Shattering (1/24-2/9)

March: A Chorus Line (3/6-29) (Show closed early)

April: Terms of Endearment (4/24-5/10)

June: The Manchurian Candidate (6/5-21)

 

Tacoma Musical Playhouse (Tacoma)

January: Beehive (1/24-2/16)

March: A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder (3/13-4/5) (All performances cancelled)

May: All Shook Up (5/8-31)

July: Singin’ in the Rain (7/10-8/2)

 

Tacoma Opera (Tacoma)

February: Tosca (2/6-16)

April: Iolanthe (4/16-19)

 

Take a Stand Productions (Vashon)

March: Crimes of the Heart (3/26-29)  (All performances postponed to later date TBA) 

 

Taproot Theatre

January: Steel Magnolias (1/22-2/29)

March: Babette’s Feast (3/18-4/25) (All performances cancelled or postponed)

May: See How They Run (5/13-6/20)

July: The Spitfire Grill (7/8-8/15)

September: The Old Man and the Old Moon (9/16-10/24)

 

Teatro ZinZanni

January: A Night Like This (thru 2/16)

 

Ten Auras

March: When a Tree Falls (3/26-4/11) (All performances postponed TBA)

 

Thalia’s Umbrella

March: Europe (3/12-4/4) (All performances cancelled)

 

Theater Schmeater (inactive)

 

Theatre22

April: Byhalia, Mississippi (4/24-5/9) (All performances cancelled or postponed)

September: Nonsense and Beauty (9/11-10/3)

 

Theatre33 (Bellevue) (Russian/English bilingual)

January: Animal Tales (1/25-2/8)

February: Матушка Метелица

 

Theatre 9/12

February: The Creation of the World and Other Business (2/7-3/1)

 

Theatre Battery (Kent)

 

Theatre Off Jackson

Year-round programming and rentals

 

theater simple

 

Tint (annual dance festival)

March: Tint Dance Festival (3/13-15) (All performances postponed TBA)

 

Triple Door

Year-round programming and rentals

 

Twelfth Night Productions

February: The Book Club Play (2/28-3/8)

April: The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (4/28-5/3)

August: Ragtime (8/7-23)

December: It’s a Wonderful Life – A Live Radio Play [dates TBA]

 

U

Unexpected Productions

Year-round programming (improv)

 

University of Puget Sound Theatre Arts (Tacoma)

February: Telephone (2/28-3/7)

April: Senior Theatre Festival – Peter and the Starcatcher (4/10-11), Narvik (4/17-18), Eurydice (4/24-25)

 

University of Washington Drama

February: The Best of Everything (2/1-16); CabLab – Frozen – A Play (2/27-3/1); The Women of Lockerbie (2/29-3/15) (Most performances cancelled)

April: Connect – Tradition and Technology, Family and Faith (PATP 2020 Solo Shows) (4/2-3) (Performances will be shown online); 2020 PATP Showcase (4/11) (Performances will be shown online); Cabaret (4/25-5/17) (All performances cancelled)

May: Dead Man’s Cellphone (5/23-6/7) (All performances cancelled) 

 

University of Washington Undergraduate Theatre Society (UTS)

January: Vietgone (1/30-2/9)

February: New Works Series – Check This Shhh Out (2/3-5)

 

upstart crow collective

Note: Seattle-based, but at Oregon Shakespeare Festival for 2020 season 

 

V

Valley Center Stage (North Bend)

February: Murder on the Orient Express (2/14-3/1)

March: Toil and Trouble reading (3/14) (Performance postponed TBA) 

April: Brighton Beach Memoirs (4/3-18) (All performances cancelled) 

June: The 25th Annual Putnam Spelling Bee Music (6/5-27)

 

Velocity Dance Center

January: Wild Beauty (1/20)

February: Bridge Project (2/6-9)

April: Britt Karhoff – Still Wonder Full (4/3-4) (All performances cancelled or postponed)

May: Daniel Costa – Resonance (5/1-3); One-on-Ones (5/29-30)

Ongoing: Sh*t Gold (1st & 3rd Mondays)

 

Village Theatre (Issaquah & Everett)

January: Guys and Dolls (thru 2/2); She Loves Me (1/16-3/22) (Show closed early; may reopen TBA)

February: Beta series – XY (2/14-23)

March: Hansel & Gretl & Heidi & Gunter (3/12-5/17) (All performances postponed TBA); KidStage Issaquah – All That Glitters: A Rock Legend (3/20-29) (All performances postponed TBA)

April: KidStage Everett – Aladdin Jr. (4/3-19) (All performances postponed to June, dates TBA); KidStage Issaquah – 13 (4/17-5/3) (All performances postponed TBA)

May: The Wedding Singer (5/7-7/19) (All performances cancelled)

June: Beta series – Homefront (6/12-21) (All performances postponed to next season, dates TBA)

August: Festival of New Musicals (8/7-9)

 

W

Washington Ensemble Theatre

January: Dance Nation (1/17-2/3)

February: reSET – Drama Tops & Avid (2/13-15)

March: Gush / Raja Feather Kelly – Ugly (Black Queer Zoo) (3/5-16)

May: The Strange Case of Dr. Cher and Mr. Donna (5/1-18) (All performances postponed to May 2021)

 

West of Lenin

Year-round programming and rentals

 

Whim W’him

January: Xpress (1/17-25)

May: Xalt (5/29-6/6)

 

The Williams Project

 

Witness

February: The Last Days of the Tsars (2/25-3/22) (Show closed early)

 

Woodinville Repertory Theatre (Woodinville)

March: Chapter Two (3/6-29) (Show closed early)

 

X

No companies at this time.

 

Y

Yaw Theater

February: Jerboa Dance – Moxie (2/14-22); Stephanie Golden – Lines and Bounces (2/28-29)

March: Tangled, Tethered, Sore and Smiling (3/27-28) (All performances postponed)

July: Tangled, Tethered, Sore and Smiling (7/10-11)

 

Z

No companies at this time.

Don’t See Your Company or Shows Listed?

If your company doesn’t have a profile linked on the Companies page, please email NWTheatre.org@gmail.com with the subject line “Company Profile” to request a questionnaire. If you have shows scheduled that aren’t listed above, email info (including dates, description, and ticket link) to the same address.

Coverage is limited to King, Pierce, Snohomish, and Thurston counties. Please note, we do not actively cover all performance types at this time. (Currently, we cover very little in variety, children’s programming, comedy, and burlesque, for example.)