Shows

What’s on in 2020?
See what your favorite theatre or dance company is up to, or find some new favorites.

Shows are listed by company and month of start date, so be sure to browse the previous month for longer-running or months-spanning shows. Companies with primary showings outside of Seattle will have primary location noted. (Listings are currently limited to those based in King, Pierce, Snohomish, and Thurston Counties.)

Want to add your company’s show dates or submit a company profile? Email NWTheatre.org@gmail.com with show information or to request a profile questionnaire. Shows are added on a rolling basis — the sooner, the better. All listings are provided free of charge. 

 

Photo: Lights up before Strawberry Theatre Workshop’s ‘Our Country’s Good’. Photo by Chase D. Anderson.

 

(Jump to letter)

# | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

 

 

#

The 14/48 Projects

January: The World’s Quickest Theatre Festival (at ACT, 1/10-18)

June: Food Theater Thunderdome (at Cafe Nordo, 6/4-13)

August: The World’s Quickest Theatre Festival (8/7-15)

December: Theater Anonymous: It’s a Wonderful Life

 

18th & Union

January: #adulting (from Lowbrow Opera Collective, 1/30-2/9)

February: 1984 (from Radial Theater Project, 2/21-3/14); New Day Rising (from Tom Spangenberg, 2/23-3/8)

 

The 5th Avenue Theatre

February: Bliss (2/6-23, opens 2/14)

March: Sister Act (3/13-4/5)

April: Jersey Boys (4/14-19)

May: Once Upon an Island (5/12-24)

June: Evita (6/12-7/3)

 

A

ACT Theatre

February: Solo Fest (2/6-16)

March: Raisins in a Glass of Milk (3/20-23); Sweat (3/20-4/12)

April: The Effect (4/17-5/10)

June: Choir Boy (6/5-28)

September: The Laugh Track (9/11-10/4)

October: Witch (10/23-11/15)

 

Akropolis Performance Lab (Lake Forest Park)

February: Sunday Salon (2/16)

October: Long Day’s Journey Into Night (10/30-11/21)

 

Albatross Theatre Laboratory

January: Pontypool reading (1/12)

March: Imogen Says Nothing reading (3/8)

 

Allegory

 

Annex Theatre

January: You’d Better Sit Down for This (1/30-2/29)

Ongoing: Weird & Awesome with Emmett Montgomery (1st Sundays); Spin the Bottle (2nd Thursdays)

 

ArtsWest

January: The Revolutionists (1/16-2/9)

March: Saint Joan (3/11-4/5)

April: Alex & Alix (4/29-5/24)

June: Miss You Like Hell (6/17-7/26)

 

As If Theatre Company (Kenmore)

March: The Cake (3/19-4/5)

 

B

Base

February: A Future Western (with C-LS, 2/7-8); Sisters Show (with Ilona & Danica Bito, 2/16); 12 Minutes Max (2/23-24); Writhing Treasure Feast (with Vanessa Skantze, 2/28-3/1)

April: Burden of Joy (with Maureen Whiting, 4/10-12)

 

Book-It Repertory Theatre

February: Turn of the Screw (2/12-3/8)

June: Story of Edgar Sawtelle (6/3-28)

 

Burien Actors Theatre (Burien)

February: The Rocky Horror Show (2/21-3/22)

April: A Good Farmer (4/24-5/17)

 

C

Café Nordo

February: The Angel in the House (2/8-3/15)

April: Curiouser and Curiouser (4/2-5/31)

June: The Ghost Forest (6/27-8/1)

 

Can Can Culinary Cabaret

January: Peacock (1/9-5/17)

Ongoing: The Midnight Show (Friday & Saturday nights); The Brunch Show (Saturday & Sunday mornings)

 

Carco Theatre (Renton)

 

Centerstage Theatre (Federal Way)

January: Let There Be Love (1/31-2/23)

March: Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (3/27-4/19)

May: The Importance of Being Earnest (5/22-6/14)

 

Central District Forum for Arts & Ideas

January: Showing Out – Black Choreographers (1/17-18)

February: Sunday Dinner (on Sat.) – Black Bois (1/15)

March: Sunday Dinner – Barbara Earl Thomas (3/8); Masked/Unmasked (3/20-21)

April: Kitchen Sessions

May: Comedy Night (5/16)

 

The Changing Scene Theatre Northwest (Tacoma)

 

Copious

Year-round programming and rentals

 

Cornish College of the Arts Theatre & Dance

February: Tiny Dances – To Love or Not (2/14); Dance BFA Concerts (2/22-23)

March: Terpsichores Landing (3/22)

April: The Lore Project (4/4-6); Dance Theater (4/17-18)

 

D

Dacha Theatre

February: The Moors (2/21-3/7)

 

Deaf Spotlight

 

Dukesbay Productions (Tacoma)

October: God Said This [dates TBA]

 

E

Earth Pearl Collective

March: Sovereign Festival (3/12-15)

 

Edmonds Community College Black Box Theatre (Edmonds)

 

eSe Teatro

 

F

Fantastic.Z Theatre (on hiatus)

 

Fern Shakespeare Company

 

Freehold Theatre

 

Funhouse Family

June: Funhouse VI (6/18-20)

 

G

Gay City Arts

April: The True Adventures of 2 Black Crips (4/30-5/2)

May: And Then I Got Fired (5/28-30)

 

GreenStage (summer seasonal)

 

H

The Hansberry Project

 

Harlequin Productions (Olympia)

January: Noises Off (1/15-2/8)

February: The Highest Tide (2/26-3/21)

April: For Peter Pan on Her 70th Birthday (4/2-19); A Bright Room Called Day (4/29-5/23)

June: Into the Woods (6/17-7/25)

August: Snow in Midsummer (9/19-10/12)

September: This Flat Earth (9/3-20); Fun Home (9/30-10/24)

November: A Christmas Carol (11/25-12/31)

 

The Horse in Motion

 

I

[independent productions]

March: Briar/Rose: A New Musical Fairytale (3/20-21, at Cornish Raisbeck)

 

Intersections (annual comedy festival)

March: Intersections Festival (3/26-29)

 

Intiman Theatre

 

J

Jet City Improv

Year-round programming (improv)

 

K

No companies at this time.

 

L

Lakewood Playhouse (Lakewood)

January: Heathers – The Musical (1/17-2/9)

February: The Wolves (2/28-3/22)

April: Murder on the Nile (4/9-5/3)

May: Ragtime – The Musical (5/28-6/28)

 

Langston Seattle

Year-round programming & rentals

 

Latino Theatre Projects

 

Live Girls! Theater

June: Cupcake Reading Series [date TBA]

 

Living Voices

Year-round touring

 

M

Macha Theatre Works

January: Distillery reading (1/6)

February: Distillery reading (2/3)

March: Distillery reading (3/2); The Fifth Wave (3/13-28)

April: Distillery reading (4/5)

May: Distillery reading (5/3)

June: Distillery reading (6/1)

 

The Mahogany Project

 

ManeStage Theatre (Puyallup)

February: Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (2/14-3/1)

March: Anne of Green Gables (3/20-4/5)

May: The Sound of Music (5/1-17)

July: [musical TBA] (7/17-8/2)

 

MAP Theatre

City of Presidents [dates TBA]

 

Mirror Stage

May: Expand Upon – Gun Control (5/2-10)

 

N

New City Theater (on hiatus)

 

Northwest Playwrights Alliance (Olympia & others)

February: New play readings (2/5, 2/12)

 

O

On the Boards

January: Performance Lab – HATLO (1/15); Jaha Koo – Cuckoo (1/23-26)

February: Solo – A Festival of Dance (2/20-23)

March: Timothy White Eagle – The Violet Symphony (3/19-22)

April: Markeith Wiley – W(UT) (4/9-12); Small Human Festival (4/23-26); Performance Lab – Dakota Camacho (4/29)

May: Tina Satter/Half Straddle – Is This a Room (5/7-10)

June: Pat Graney – ATTIC (6/4-7); Northwest New Works Festival [dates TBA]

 

P

Pacific Play Company

May: The Adventures of Lulu (5/7-17)

 

Palace Theatre & Art Bar

Year-round programming and rentals

 

Parley

January: Finding Ruth reading (1/27)

February: The Oysterman’s House (2/20-22)

March: Cornelia’s Visitors reading (3/25)

 

Penguin Productions

March: Juliet Among the Changelings reading (3/15)

May: King Lear (5/14-17); Finding Trails new play festival (5/29-31)

 

Phoenix Theatre (Edmonds)

February: Wonder of the World (2/7-3/1)

April: She Kills Monsters (4/3-26)

May: Glorious (5/29-6/21)

 

Pocket Theater (inactive)

 

Pony World Theatre

 

Pork Filled Productions

Unleashed 2020 reading series [dates TBA]

 

Pratidhwani

 

PRICEarts

 

Q

No companies at this time.

 

R

ReAct Theatre

 

Really Really Theatre Group

 

Reboot Theatre

April: Cabaret (4/10-25)

 

Red Curtain Foundation for the Arts (Marysville)

January: A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Gynecologic Oncology Unit at Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center of New York City (1/17-2/2)

February: The Importance of Being Earnest (2/28-3/15)

April: The Rememberer (4/10-26)

May: Once Upon a Mattress (5/22-6/7)

Red Rover Theatre Company

February: Asylum in Georgia (2/13-29)

 

The Rendezvous

Year-round programming and rentals

 

Renton Civic Theatre (Renton)

February: Sylvia (2/7-22)

April: Fences (4/3-18)

June: Hair (6/5-20)

 

 S

The Scratch

 

The Seagull Project

 

Seattle Central College Drama

 

Seattle Children’s Theatre

February: Snow White (2/6-3/15)

March: The Best Summer Ever (3/19-4/19)

April: Don’t Let the Pigeon Drive the Bus – The Musical (4/9-5/24)

 

Seattle Gilbert & Sullivan Society

July: The Pirates of Penzance (7/10-26)

 

Seattle Musical Theatre

April: In the Heights (4/30-5/10)

 

Seattle Opera

January: Eugene Onegin (1/11-25)

February: Wilde Tales (2/7-9, at Cornish); Charlie Parker’s Yardbird (2/22-3/7)

May: La bohème (5/2-19)

June: Earth to Kenzie (6/6, 13)

August: Pagliacci & Cavalleria rusticana (8/8-22)

October: The Elixir of Love (10/17-31)

 

Seattle Pacific University Theatre

January: Urinetown – The Musical (1/30-2/8)

April: The Shakers of Mount Lebanon Will Hold a Peace Conference This Month (4/23-5/2)

May: Cymbeline (5/26-30)

 

Seattle Playwrights Salon

January: Salon reading (1/23)

February: Salon reading (2/27)

March: Salon reading (3/26)

April: Salon reading (4/23)

May: reading at U-Heights (5/15); Salon reading (5/28)

June: Salon reading (6/25)

 

Seattle Public Theater

January: Admissions (1/31-2/23)

March: Pipeline (3/20-4/12)

May: Cost of Living (5/22-6/14)

 

Seattle Repertory Theatre

January: True West (1/17-2/16)

February: The Children (2/7-3/15); August Wilson Monologue Competition (2/21); August Wilson’s Jitney (2/28-3/29)

April: The Importance of Being Earnest (4/17-5/17)

May: Lydia and the Troll (5/8-6/14)

 

Seattle Shakespeare Company

January: The Rivals (1/7-2/2)

March: Troilus and Cressida (3/17-4/12)

April: Macbeth (4/21-5/17)

 

Seattle Theatre Group

Year-round programming and rentals

 

Seattle University Drama

February: 45 Plays for 45 Presidents (2/19-3/1)

 

SecondStory Repertory Theatre (Redmond)

January: Saint Joan (1/31-2/16)

March: The Fantasticks (3/13-4/5)

May: Copenhagen (5/1-17)

June: Starmites Pro (6/5-21)

 

The Shattered Glass Project

March 27: reading [TBA]

 

Shoreline Community College Theater (Shoreline)

February: The Threepenny Opera (2/28-3/8)

March: The Library (3/12-15)

May: How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying (5/8-17)

June: Shoreline Shorts (6/11-14)

 

Showtunes Theatre Company

May: La Cage Aux Folles (5/9-17)

 

SIS Productions

 

Slate Theater

 

Sound Theatre Company

January: Reparations (1/8-2/2); Quantum reading (1/13)

March: Changer and the Star People (3/26-4/13)

August: The Madwoman of Chaillot (8/2-22)

 

Spectrum Dance Theater

April: Pool (4/2-5); After (4/9-11)

 

Strawberry Theatre Workshop

January: Our Country’s Good (1/23-2/22)

May: [TBA] (5/28-6/27)

 

 T

Tacoma Arts Live (Tacoma)

February: Oleanna (2/6-23)

March: Tribes (3/26-4/11)

June: Cowboy vs. Samurai (6/6-21)

Year-round programming and rentals

 

Tacoma Little Theatre (Tacoma)

January: Shattering (1/24-2/9)

March: A Chorus Line (3/6-29)

April: Terms of Endearment (4/24-5/10)

June: The Manchurian Candidate (6/5-21)

 

Tacoma Musical Playhouse (Tacoma)

January: Beehive (1/24-2/16)

March: A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder (3/13-4/5)

May: All Shook Up (5/8-31)

July: Singin’ in the Rain (7/10-8/2)

 

Tacoma Opera (Tacoma)

February: Tosca (2/6-16)

April: Iolanthe (4/16-19)

 

Taproot Theatre

January: Steel Magnolias (1/22-2/29)

March: Babette’s Feast (3/18-4/25)

May: See How They Run (5/13-6/20)

July: The Spitfire Grill (7/8-8/15)

September: The Old Man and the Old Moon (9/16-10/24)

 

Teatro ZinZanni

January: A Night Like This (thru 2/16)

 

Ten Auras

March: When a Tree Falls (3/26-4/11)

 

Thalia’s Umbrella

March: Europe (3/12-4/4)

 

Theater Schmeater (inactive)

 

Theatre22

April: Byhalia, Mississippi (4/24-5/9)

September: Nonsense and Beauty (9/11-10/3)

 

Theatre33 (Bellevue) (Russian/English bilingual)

January: Animal Tales (1/25-2/8)

February: Матушка Метелица

 

Theatre 9/12

February: The Creation of the World and Other Business (2/7-3/1)

 

Theatre Battery (Kent)

 

Theatre Off Jackson

Year-round programming and rentals

 

theater simple

 

Tint (annual dance festival)

March: Tint Dance Festival (3/13-15)

 

Triple Door

Year-round programming and rentals

 

Twelfth Night Productions

February: The Book Club Play (2/28-3/8)

April: The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (4/28-5/3)

August: Ragtime (8/7-23)

December: It’s a Wonderful Life – A Live Radio Play [dates TBA]

 

U

Unexpected Productions

Year-round programming (improv)

 

University of Puget Sound Theatre Arts (Tacoma)

February: Telephone (2/28-3/7)

April: Senior Theatre Festival – Peter and the Starcatcher (4/10-11), Narvik (4/17-18), Eurydice (4/24-25)

 

University of Washington Drama

February: The Best of Everything (2/1-16); CabLab – Frozen – A Play (2/27-3/1); The Women of Lockerbie (2/29-3/15)

April: PATP 2020 Showcase (4/11); Cabaret (4/25-5/17)

May: Dead Man’s Cellphone (5/23-6/7)

 

University of Washington Undergraduate Theatre Society (UTS)

January: Vietgone (1/30-2/9)

February: New Works Series – Check This Shhh Out (2/3-5)

 

upstart crow collective

Note: Seattle-based, but at Oregon Shakespeare Festival for 2020 season 

 

V

Valley Center Stage (North Bend)

February: Murder on the Orient Express (2/14-3/1)

April: Brighton Beach Memoirs (4/3-18)

June: The 25th Annual Putnam Spelling Bee Music (6/5-27)

 

Velocity Dance Center

January: Wild Beauty (1/20)

February: Bridge Project (2/6-9)

April: Britt Karhoff – Still Wonder Full (4/3-4)

May: Daniel Costa – Resonance (5/1-3); One-on-Ones (5/29-30)

Ongoing: Sh*t Gold (1st & 3rd Mondays)

 

Village Theatre (Issaquah & Everett)

January: Guys and Dolls (thru 2/2); She Loves Me (1/16-3/22)

February: Beta series – XY (2/14-23)

March: Hansel & Gretl & Heidi & Gunter (3/12-5/17)

May: The Wedding Singer (5/7-7/19)

June: Beta series – Homefront (6/12-21)

August: Festival of New Musicals (8/7-9)

 

W

Washington Ensemble Theatre

January: Dance Nation (1/17-2/3)

February: reSET – Drama Tops & Avid (2/13-15)

March: Gush / Raja Feather Kelly – Ugly (Black Queer Zoo) (3/5-16)

May: The Strange Case of Dr. Cher and Mr. Donna (5/1-18)

 

West of Lenin

Year-round programming and rentals

 

Whim W’him

January: Xpress (1/17-25)

May: Xalt (5/29-6/6)

 

The Williams Project

 

Witness

February: The Last Days of the Tsars (2/25-3/15)

 

Woodinville Repertory Theatre (Woodinville)

March: Chapter Two (3/6-29)

 

X

No companies at this time.

 

Y

Yaw Theater

February: Jerboa Dance – Moxie (2/14-22); Stephanie Golden – Lines and Bounces (2/28-29)

 

Z

No companies at this time.

Don’t See Your Company or Shows Listed?

If your company doesn’t have a profile linked on the Companies page, please email NWTheatre.org@gmail.com with the subject line “Company Profile” to request a questionnaire. If you have shows scheduled that aren’t listed above, email info (including dates, description, and ticket link) to the same address.